Thursday, December 31, 2009

Now Playing - "How can you transform into something so sexy?"

Now that I have a few less games on my plate, I am trying to put some more time into Final Fantasy VI Advance which I think I am getting nearish the end (probably about 5 or 10 hours away.) I've just got past a kinda frustrating bit in the story where I need to go around getting everyone back in the party. You'll know where I mean probably if you've played the game.

Now I'm just getting some of the Espers and grinding up my characters, but I've lost patience with it slightly-there is quite a bit of grinding to do to get all your characters sufficient in enough of the spells, which I want them to be before I go to the end game stages. A lot of my characters have no magic whatsoever and are a good 10 or 20 levels lower than my main I think I've quite a bit to do.

I'm still really enjoying FFVI, once I beat it that'll be just FFIX, X and XII to beat in my Final Fantasy Challenge before XIII comes out in early March.

Final Fantasy I

Final Fantasy II

Final Fantasy III

Final Fantasy IV

Final Fantasy V

Final Fantasy VI

Final Fantasy VII

Final Fantasy VIII

Final Fantasy IX

Final Fantasy X

Final Fantasy XII

Also, since I last wrote one of these Now Playing posts, I got and played Muramasa: The Demon Blade. Its a really gorgeous looking game, and one that I was looking forward to for ages since I played Odin Sphere. I bought it just after Christmas and finished it a couple days after starting it. Its not long, but its a really cool game. I'd recommend it! I might do a review of it at some point, since it is one of the Wii games I really enjoyed, despite a few minor annoyances or flaws.

I also finished off Final Fantasy VIII, the ending was pretty damn cool once I eventually got past the awesomeness that is Griever, he wiped me out a couple times with Shockwave Pulsar or whatever it is called. I was gripped till the end, cos I ended up fighting the final stage with just Rinoa and Zell and the music is awesome, it kept me on edge!

It says I'm also playing Dragon Age: Origins and Dragon Warrior Monsters as well, but I haven't really touched them at all for a while. I'll need to rectify that I guess.

Since I never really explain the quotes I pull out of games, music, movies or tv that I choose for these Now Playing posts, I thought I would for this one for a change. It is a quote from Kisuke from Muramasa: The Demon Blade describing Yuzuruha(sp?), the Kitsune from his story. Pic above, the one with the parasol thing.


Dark Magician said...

The final round of fights in VIII is immense. The score and Nobou thought up is amazing, and I love how the music changes when Griever starts up Shockwave Pulsar for the first time. Admitedly the final movie is a bit wack, since Squall may as well be on drugs XD, but it makes sense if you think about it lol.

Berserk_Alucard said...

Yeah, when he did the first time round I was like "Oh...crap!" and then got a bit owned lol.

The ending is pretty cool, got me a bit emotional, but I think playing a game with such a strong love theme was never the best idea for me at the moment when I am still a bit all over the place emotionally lol...

manly tears, yup that was it... nah, not really tears per se, just kinda a sweet ending. *sniff* XD

It is kinda tripped out the ending actually, I really liked fighting Ultimecia in the future, that was awesome. The story impressed me quite a bit as it went on, but still I think the game is a bit weaker than VII.
Her castle really threw me off quite a bit, I had no clue what to do in it at first. I actually got all the way to her with Enc-None on, WITHOUT unsealing any abilities, thought I might as well give it a shot. Well...lets just say I didn't get very far. lol

Dark Magician said...

Uhhhh... yeah I can't really see that going down too well XD. I loved the idea of the 8 bosses sealing the 8 functions, it gives them a bigger role than just being Ulti's stupid minions like.

Lol, manly tears. Yeah I had that big time when I finished Crisis Core the first time round. You planning on starting up 9 soon?

Berserk_Alucard said...

Yeah, the ending in Crisis Core was kinda epic, but sad also.

FFIX, I am considering starting soon, cos I think I'll have VI beaten within the next few days since I made a lot of progress today. But on one hand, I am kinda growing a little bit sick of FF games at the moment, just cos I've played V, VIII and VI all back to back lol...

Dark Magician said...

Argh man, the only thing I can think of it doing a speed run of XII. You'll notice it's visibly different from most other games in the series, in many aspects of it, and a speed run should only take you 50-60 hours, which if you're playing it everyday won't take that long.

I can't guarentee your sanity though. Especially the 'notoriety' bit...